Internet Privacy Policy stipulated herein applies to empirehotelsandresorts.com and empirehotel-hongkong.com.
empirehotelsandresorts.com and empirehotel-hongkong.com (hereinafter collectively called ‘this Site’) are trademarks/brand names registered under Asia Standard Hotel (Holdings) Ltd (hereinafter called ‘the Group’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) Ltd which owns and manages the following hotel properties:
 

Empire Hotel Hong Kong • Wan Chai;

Empire Hotel Kowloon • Tsim Sha Tsui;

Empire Hotel Hong Kong • Causeway Bay; 

Empire Prestige Kowloon • Tsim Sha Tsui; and

Empire Prestige Hong Kong • Causeway Bay

The Group values your concerns about online privacy when you access our website and is fully committed to protect your privacy with the utmost care.  The Group has prepared this Internet Privacy Policy to inform you of the privacy principles and measures that govern this Site.  You can be assured that any personal information you provide to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used by our business partners, agents, contractors or third party service providers for the purpose of giving effect to the relevant booking transaction or communications with you in respect of such transactions or other services or promotions offered by the Group’s hotels. 

 

The content and information/image(s) displayed, on this Site, including intellectual property rights, are the property of the Group and/or its designated parties.

 

By connecting and visiting this Site, you are accepting the practices described in this policy and any dispute over privacy will be subject to the practices herein listed.

 
Additional information about the terms and conditions of use of this Site is available in our Terms of Use. Please click here for details.
 
1. Information Collection and Its Usage

To facilitate online transactions, the Group will require some personal information from you in order to process your request and ask you to voluntarily supply us with such information we need.  For example, if you would like to make a room reservation at one of the Group’s hotels, we will ask you for information, including but not limited to name, billing address, telephone number, email address, country/territory of residence, credit card information including name of cardholder, credit card number and expiry date and any other information that is needed to facilitate or process a reservation or service for you.

 

You can choose to save your personal information in a user profile on this Site for a more efficient online transaction in the future. It will also allow us to inform you about special offers and promotions that may be of interest to you.  You may elect to opt out of receiving any future communications from us by following the instructions herein provided by email. You can review, update or remove any personal information stored in your user profile at any time by using the unique login information which you have created or which has been assigned to you by this Site.  If you elect to remove your user profile from this Site, you will no longer receive any of the bespoke benefits you may be entitled to.  The Group will, however, have the right to use any personal information previously provided by you on this Site for record-keeping, customer relationship management and marketing communications purposes.

 

On occasion, we may conduct sweepstakes and contests that entitle the winners to prizes. Each sweepstake/contest has its own terms and conditions. In case of any dispute, the decision of the Group shall be final and conclusive. You may be asked to choose to enter voluntarily or you may be entered automatically if certain terms and conditions are met (for example, making a reservation with a certain credit card).  In entering such sweepstake/contest, certain personal information such as name, e-mail address and/or other details may be required and you may or may not provide the same as you in your absolute discretion shall think fit.  We may collect this information for future marketing communications.  As stated in this privacy policy, every time you receive marketing information from us, you will be provided with the choice to opt out by following the instructions provided.

 

Occasionally, the Group may conduct online market research surveys, whether by itself or by a third party employed by us to conduct such market research surveys. You may choose to participate in these surveys voluntarily or you may elect not to participate. Your answers to these surveys in addition to your personal information may be kept on record and will be protected in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. By using this Site, you consent to the collection and usage of information which you provide until such time as you inform us in writing to the contrary whereupon we will act as directed by you.


2. Secure Transmission and Storage of Information

Protecting customers' privacy is always the top priority of our Group. The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region is strictly observed by us. All the personal data collected is handled with strict confidentiality. Only our authorized staff members are permitted to access to our customers' personal information in our database. However, you should take great and due care to protect your username and password that are used on this Site.

 

This Site has an online reservation system which resides in a secure server.  When your credit card data is sought to facilitate your on-line transaction, such data is transferred and encrypted into a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) server, the current industry-leading business identity authentication with the strongest encryption available.  Our Group shall in no event be liable (to the full extent permissible by applicable law) for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages whatsoever including but not limited to damages for loss of profits, business interruption or loss of information, arising out of the use or inability to use the system.

 
3. Share or Transfer of Personal Information

The Group will not share transfer or sell personal information collected on this Site outside of the Group’s family of companies, the Group’s banks for authorization of transactions and payment, relevant third parties such as booking agents, advertising partners and service providers without your consent, unless legally required, as part of a business transfer or other legal obligations.

 
4. Cookies & Log Files

“Cookies” are encrypted strings of text that allow this Site to save your passwords, billing information and preferences for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit.  This technology also enables us to customize this Site and offerings to suit your needs and provide you with a better online experience. Most browsers are set default to accept cookies. You can always choose to disable cookies or be informed when they are set by adjusting the setting of your internet browser.  However, doing so will adversely affect your ability to perform certain transactions, use certain functions and access certain content on this Site.

 

The Group may collect information about your IP address (a number automatically assigned to a user’s computer each time the user browses the internet), browser type, domain name and access time. This information is used for research and analysis purposes only. 

 
5. Legal Requirement

 The Group reserves the right to disclose any personal information you submit to us to third parties without your permission, when we believe in good faith that such disclosure is required by law, regulations, order or notices issued by a competent authority, or is necessary or desirable to investigate or protect against harmful activities to guests, visitors, employees, or others, or to property (including this website).

 
6. Changes to Internet Privacy Policy

The Group reserves the right to make changes to this Internet Privacy Policy at any time.  The revised Internet Privacy Policy will be available on this page indicating the date of last update.

If you have any queries regarding our Internet Privacy Policy or should you have reason to believe that a breach of privacy has occurred, please submit your concerns to info@empirehotelsandresorts.com.

This Internet Privacy Policy has been updated and effective since 25 April 2018.